TrueBankFlowTrueBankFlow home

MCA Factor Rate: How Funders Price an Advance

By TrueBankFlowPublished October 17, 2026

An MCA factor rate is the multiplier a funder applies to the purchase price of a merchant cash advance to set the total the merchant remits. A $40,000 advance at a 1.35 factor rate means $54,000 comes back. Funders set the rate from statement risk, position and expected term, and it is a fixed cost, not interest.

What an MCA factor rate measures

An MCA factor rate measures the total cost of an advance as a share of the money advanced, expressed as a decimal above 1. It does not measure time. A 1.30 rate says the merchant sells $1.30 of future receipts for every $1.00 received today, whether those receipts arrive over four months or fourteen.

That is the central difference from an interest rate. Interest accrues on an outstanding balance for as long as the balance is outstanding, so paying early saves money and paying late costs more. A factor rate fixes the dollar cost on the day of funding. The merchant owes the same payback amount on day one as on the last day, and in most contracts there is no running balance that shrinks the cost as payments come in.

The reason is legal structure. A merchant cash advance is usually written as a purchase of future receivables, not a loan, so the funder prices a discount on those receivables rather than charging a rate for the use of money. The purchase price is what the merchant receives. The purchased amount is what the funder collects. The factor rate is simply the purchased amount divided by the purchase price.

Two terms sit next to the factor rate in every contract and are often confused with it:

  • Holdback or specified percentage. The share of daily receipts the funder collects, or the percentage a fixed daily debit is meant to approximate. It controls speed, not total cost.
  • Fees. Origination, underwriting or administrative fees, often deducted from the funding. They raise the real cost without changing the factor rate printed on the offer.

A merchant comparing offers by factor rate alone sees only one of these three levers.

Turning an MCA factor rate into a payback amount

Turning an MCA factor rate into a payback amount takes one multiplication: the funded amount times the factor rate. The daily or weekly payment then comes from dividing that payback by the expected number of payments. Fees deducted at funding change what the merchant actually receives, not the payback.

Here is the sequence for one example offer. The figures are illustrative, not a market quote.

  1. Purchase price: $40,000.
  2. Factor rate: 1.35.
  3. Purchased amount (payback): $40,000 x 1.35 = $54,000.
  4. Expected term: 126 business days, roughly six months.
  5. Daily payment: $54,000 / 126 = about $428.57.
  6. Origination fee (example): $1,200, deducted at funding.
  7. Net cash to the merchant: $40,000 less $1,200 = $38,800.

The merchant remits $54,000 to receive $38,800, so the dollar cost is $15,200, not the $14,000 the factor rate alone suggests. On a split-funded advance the daily amount is not fixed; the processor withholds a percentage of card sales, and 126 days is the funder's estimate of how long that percentage takes to reach $54,000.

One advance at three rates and two terms

The table below holds the purchase price at $40,000 and varies the factor rate and the expected term. All values are examples, assuming 21 business days a month.

Factor rate Payback Cost in dollars Term Daily payment Cost per month of term
1.25 $50,000 $10,000 6 months (126 days) $396.83 $1,667
1.25 $50,000 $10,000 12 months (252 days) $198.41 $833
1.35 $54,000 $14,000 6 months (126 days) $428.57 $2,333
1.35 $54,000 $14,000 12 months (252 days) $214.29 $1,167
1.45 $58,000 $18,000 6 months (126 days) $460.32 $3,000
1.45 $58,000 $18,000 12 months (252 days) $230.16 $1,500

Read down any pair of rows. The dollar cost does not move with the term, but the cost per month doubles when the term halves.

Which risk inputs push an MCA factor rate up or down?

Funders push an MCA factor rate up when the statements, the position or the business suggest a higher chance of slow or failed collection, and down when the file looks like a steady, unencumbered payer. Each funder weights the inputs differently, so the same merchant can draw rates that differ by a wide margin.

The inputs most funders price on come from the application and from three to six months of bank statements:

  • Deposit consistency. Steady monthly deposits with no sharp drop price better than revenue that swings or is trending down.
  • Balances and stress events. A healthy average daily balance and few negative days or returned items lower the rate. Frequent NSF items raise it or end the conversation.
  • Position. A first-position advance, with no other funder debiting the account, carries less risk than a second or third position competing for the same receipts.
  • Time in business and industry. Younger businesses and industries with high failure or chargeback rates pay more. Some industries are excluded outright.
  • Term requested. Longer terms leave more time for the business to falter, so some funders raise the rate as the term extends.
  • Payment history with the funder. A merchant who paid an earlier advance on schedule often gets a lower rate on the next one.
  • Advance size against deposits. A request that is large relative to monthly revenue claims a bigger share of receipts and prices higher.

Statement inputs are the ones an analyst can measure directly. TrueBankFlow totals and averages deposits by month, flags NSF fees and overdrafts with the statement line behind each, and sorts debits into categories such as loan payments, so the pricing inputs come with their evidence attached. The rate itself stays a funder decision.

Pricing is policy, and none of these inputs maps to a fixed number. A funder might hold a 1.25 rate for a strong first-position file and quote 1.45 or higher for a third position with thin balances, but those figures illustrate the spread, not a published schedule.

Why does the same MCA factor rate cost more on a short term?

The same MCA factor rate costs more on a short term because the fixed dollar cost is paid back over fewer days, so the merchant pays for less time with the money. A 1.35 rate collected in six months costs roughly twice as much per month of use as the same rate collected in twelve.

In the example table, the 1.35 rate costs $14,000 in both rows. Over six months that is about $2,333 for each month the merchant has the funds. Over twelve months it is about $1,167. The merchant also gets less use of the money than the purchase price suggests, because daily payments start almost at once and the outstanding amount falls every business day.

An annualized figure makes the gap plain. Run through an actuarial APR method with daily payments and no fees, the 1.35 rate comes to roughly 126% over six months and roughly 63% over twelve months, in this example. The method and its assumptions are laid out in the worked MCA APR calculation from factor rate to annual rate.

The short-term effect cuts the other way on early payoff. If a merchant's sales run hot on a split-funded deal and the payback arrives in four months instead of six, the dollar cost is still $14,000, so the annualized cost rises further. The faster the merchant pays, the more expensive the advance becomes per unit of time, unless the contract offers a discount for early payment.

Brokers sometimes describe a longer term as the cheaper option because the daily payment is smaller. The daily payment is smaller, and so is the annualized cost. The total cost in dollars is identical. The right comparison depends on what the merchant is trying to protect: daily cash flow, total dollars or cost per month.

Factor rates on MCA renewals and stacked positions

On a renewal, the new factor rate usually applies to the full new purchase price, including the part used to pay off the old balance. On a stacked position, a second or third funder prices the added risk of sharing receipts, so the rate is higher than the same merchant would see in first position.

Renewals

A renewal replaces an open advance with a new, larger one. Suppose a merchant has paid down a first advance and still owes $12,000 of its purchased amount. A renewal at $40,000 and a 1.30 rate creates a $52,000 payback. About $12,000 of the $40,000 goes to retire the old balance, so the merchant nets roughly $28,000 in new cash while owing $52,000. The factor rate on the offer is 1.30, but the cost measured against new cash received is much higher, because the merchant pays a new factor on money that only settles the old position.

Funders often underwrite renewals with lighter documentation because they have the payment history. The questions a renewal file still has to answer are covered in what funders check before an MCA renewal.

Stacked positions

A stacked position is a new advance funded while another advance is still collecting. Each later funder collects from receipts that an earlier funder is already taking, so collection risk is higher and the factor rate usually reflects that. Many first-position contracts prohibit further advances, and a funder that stacks behind one is pricing in the risk that the earlier funder declares a breach. How those contract terms work is covered in the anti-stacking clause in MCA contracts.

Factor rate quoting mistakes ISOs and funders make

The most common factor rate quoting mistakes treat the rate as if it were an interest rate, compare offers with different terms on rate alone, or leave fees out of the cost. Each one misleads the merchant about what the advance costs and can come back on the ISO or funder later.

These are the errors that show up most often in quotes:

  • Calling the factor rate a percentage rate. A 1.30 factor described as "30%" invites the merchant to compare it with a loan's annual rate. It is not annual, and a six-month term makes it far more expensive than a 30% APR.
  • Comparing rates across different terms. A 1.28 rate over four months can cost more per month than a 1.38 rate over ten. Put the cost per month or an estimated APR beside each rate.
  • Ignoring deducted fees. An offer with a lower factor and a large origination fee can cost more than a higher factor with no fee. Compare payback against net cash received.
  • Quoting the renewal factor on the gross amount only. On a renewal, show the merchant how much is new cash and what that new cash costs.
  • Promising savings on early payment that the contract does not give. Many contracts fix the payback regardless of timing. Quote an early-payoff discount only if it is written into the agreement.
  • Pricing from the application instead of the statements. A rate set before the statements are read may not survive underwriting, and a re-quote damages trust in the ISO.

The cleanest habit is to quote three numbers together: purchase price, payback and net cash after fees. A merchant used to bank borrowing will also understand an estimated annual rate, because that is how a bank or credit union quotes a loan; for contrast, see how credit unions underwrite and price personal loans. Funders that want to compare their statement analysis with the files they price can request a TrueBankFlow spot.

All posts in MCA deals and funding