# Second Position MCA: Pricing Risk Behind Another Funder

- Author: TrueBankFlow (https://truebankflow.com)
- Published: 2026-10-17
- Category: MCA deals and funding
- Canonical: https://truebankflow.com/blog/second-position-mca

> How second position MCA deals are underwritten and priced behind an existing advance, the burden limits funders use and the default risk involved.
A second position MCA is a merchant cash advance funded while the merchant is still repaying an earlier one. The second funder sizes its payment to fit what the first debit leaves, prices higher because it collects from a stretched account, and keeps the term short so it is repaid before trouble from the first position spreads.

## What is a second position MCA?

A second position MCA is the next advance in line on a merchant's receipts after one funder already holds an open position. "Position" here means order of arrival, not legal priority. Both funders debit the same account, and the second one is underwriting a business whose cash is already partly committed elsewhere.

The label carries forward. A merchant with two open advances who takes a third gives that funder third position, and so on. Funders often set separate policies for each level, with tighter limits and higher prices as the count rises.

Position order also shapes legal claims. The first funder may have filed a UCC financing statement on the merchant's receivables before the second funder arrived, which can affect who has the stronger claim if the business fails. How those filings work is covered in [UCC liens on merchant cash advances](/blog/ucc-lien-merchant-cash-advance).

Most merchants seek a second position for plain reasons. Sales dipped, a large order needs inventory, or the first advance's debit leaves too little for payroll. The reason matters to underwriting, since one of those is growth and the others are stress.

## Burden limits for a second position MCA

Burden is the share of a merchant's deposits that goes to advance payments. A burden limit caps the total of all funders' payments, existing and new, as a share of average deposits. For a second position MCA, the limit decides how much room the first debit leaves and therefore how large the new advance can be.

Funders set burden limits as policy, and the number is their own. Some measure against monthly deposits, others against average daily receipts, and some also cap the new payment against the lowest daily balance. A funder should state which base it uses in its guidelines, since the same file can pass or fail depending on that choice.

### A worked example

Every number here is an example, including the burden limit, factor rate and term.

A merchant deposits an average of **$60,000 a month**. An existing advance debits **$300 per business day**.

| Step | Calculation | Result (example) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Business days | Assumed | 21 a month |
| Existing monthly debits | $300 x 21 | $6,300 |
| Existing burden | $6,300 / $60,000 | 10.5% |
| Funder's total burden limit | Example policy | 18% |
| Room for the new payment | 18% less 10.5% | 7.5% |
| New monthly payment | 7.5% x $60,000 | $4,500 |
| New daily payment | $4,500 / 21 | about $214 |
| Term | Example | 100 business days |
| Total payback | $214 x 100 | about $21,400 |
| Factor rate | Example | 1.42 |
| Second position advance | $21,400 / 1.42 | about $15,000 |

After funding, the merchant pays about $514 per business day to two funders. That is 18% of deposits, at the example limit.

The arithmetic is the start, not the answer. If the lowest balance in recent months was $700, a $514 daily total leaves almost nothing, and the funder may cut the advance further. The first-position version of this sizing appears in [holdback sizing in MCA underwriting](/blog/merchant-cash-advance-underwriting#daily-balances-and-holdback-sizing-in-mca-underwriting).

Deposits should be cleaned before any burden math. The first advance's proceeds landed as a deposit and must come out, along with transfers and refunds. Other recurring obligations count too: an account paying several buy now, pay later plans has less room than its deposits suggest, as [buy now, pay later debits on bank statements](/blog/buy-now-pay-later-on-bank-statements) explains.

## Pricing a second position MCA against first position risk

Pricing a second position MCA starts from the fact that the second funder is collecting from an account that already pays someone else. Funders usually answer that risk with a higher factor rate, a shorter term and a smaller advance than the same merchant would get with no open positions.

Each of those levers does a different job:

- **Higher factor rate.** Covers the larger expected loss across a book of stacked deals.
- **Shorter term.** Gets the funder repaid before the merchant's strain shows up as returned debits.
- **Smaller advance.** Keeps the total burden inside policy.
- **Stricter terms.** Some funders require the merchant to agree not to take a third position, or require payoff of a small first position from the proceeds.

A second funder should also price for the first position ending. If the first advance has only a few weeks left, its debit will soon fall away, and the merchant's burden will drop. That file is less risky than one where the first advance was funded last week and has months to run. Read the first position's remaining balance from the merchant's payoff letter, or estimate it from the debit's start date, amount and the original funding deposit.

Any comparison of second position pricing with other financing needs an annual figure. A higher factor rate on a shorter term can raise annual cost sharply.

## How does a first position payoff change the second position?

A first position payoff removes the earlier funder's debit, which lowers the merchant's burden and improves the second funder's odds of collecting. A payoff can come from the merchant's own cash, from a renewal with the first funder, or from a new funder whose advance retires the first. Each route changes the second funder's risk differently.

If the merchant pays the first advance off from cash, the account is stronger and the second position effectively becomes first. If the first funder renews, the debit may reset to a larger amount for a new term, and burden can rise. If a new funder pays off the first, the second funder needs to know whether that new advance is bigger than the one it replaced.

Early payoff terms matter here. Some first position contracts offer a discount for paying early, which can make a payoff cheaper and more likely. Those terms are described in [how an MCA early payoff discount works](/blog/mca-early-payoff-discount).

A second funder should watch for these events in later statements. A large debit that ends the first funder's daily payment, followed within days by a new credit and a new debit, usually means a refinance rather than a clean payoff. Holding all three entries next to each other in one view makes the pattern easy to spot.

## Default risk in a second position MCA

Default risk in a second position MCA is higher because two funders are collecting from the same falling receipts when sales drop. The debits run in whatever order the bank processes them, and the funder whose debit lands after the balance runs low gets the returned item.

Several risks stack up in a weak month:

1. **Order of debits.** Banks process debits in their own order, so neither funder controls who gets paid first on a short day.
2. **Reconciliation requests.** If the merchant asks both funders to reduce payments, each may wait for the other to move first.
3. **Blocked debits.** A merchant in trouble may stop all debits at once, putting both positions in default together.
4. **Claims on the same receipts.** If the business fails, both funders may claim the same receivables, and the stronger filing may win.

Signals of rising default risk show up in the statements before the first missed debit. Negative days climb, returned items appear and the merchant starts moving money between accounts. Funders that set limits on these counts at underwriting can apply the same counts during monitoring. The counting rules are covered in [negative days and NSF limits in MCA underwriting](/blog/merchant-cash-advance-underwriting#negative-days-and-nsf-limits-in-merchant-cash-advance-underwriting).

[TrueBankFlow](/) flags NSF fees and overdrafts with the date and statement line and shows whether deposits and balances are rising or falling across the period. A funder deciding on a second position can see the account's direction at a glance and then judge it.

## When a second position MCA should not be funded

A second position MCA should not be funded when the first debit already uses most of the burden limit, when the account's low balances sit near or below the combined daily debits, or when the merchant's reason for more money is that the first advance's payments are too high to carry.

The last case is the clearest. A merchant taking a second advance to cover the first one's debits is adding cost to a problem caused by cost. The second funder is likely to be repaid only if sales rise, which is the same bet the first funder already lost.

Other files to decline or restructure:

- **Undisclosed first position.** The merchant said there were no open advances and the statements show one. The disclosure problem weighs more than the numbers.
- **Very new first position.** An advance funded in the last few weeks has its full balance ahead, so burden will not fall soon.
- **Falling deposits.** Three or more months of decline mean the burden share is rising even with no new debit.
- **Anti-stacking terms the merchant will break.** The first contract may make a second advance a default under [the MCA anti-stacking clause](/blog/mca-anti-stacking-clause), so the merchant could face a call on the first balance soon after the second funds.

A smaller advance, a payoff of the first position from proceeds or a short wait until the first one ends can each turn a decline into a workable deal.
